Going vegan is easier than ever. The number of trendy restaurants, food blogs, and vegan-friendly products has exploded in recent years, making those who eat a meat, dairy, and egg-free diet smile from ear to ear. But if you think vegans only eat kale, brown rice, and vegetables in photogenic bowls that look oh-so-pretty in Instagram pictures, you've got another thing coming.
For example: did you know that snack foods like Twizzlers and the original Fritos are vegan? Just don't try to convince yourself that they're healthy. We were shocked and fascinated when we learned that Betty Crocker's Bac-O's Bacon Flavor Bits are vegan as well. You wouldn't think these are vegan, but they are! We're scratching our heads and itchin' to look at ingredient lists. Chocolate fans can rejoice in the knowledge that Lindt Excellence Cocoa Bars in 70%, 85% and 90% are vegan too.
Take a look at the common foods in this quiz, and see if you can identify whether they are considered vegan or not. Can you qualify yourself as a Vegan Food Expert?
Enjoy Quizly? Upgrade to Premium for an ad-free experience and exclusive features.
Get PremiumVegan Quiz Questions
Are M&M's vegan?
Yes
No
Is vegetarian pizza vegan?
Yes
No
Is ice cream vegan?
Yes
No
Are Ritz crackers vegan?
Yes
No
Is Jell-O vegan?
Yes
No
Is guacamole vegan?
Yes
No
Are Oreos vegan?
Yes
No
Are Lay's Classic potato chips vegan?
Yes
No
Is butter vegan?
Yes
No
Are nachos vegan?
Yes
No
Is bok choy vegan?
Yes
No
Is spaghetti vegan?
Yes
No
Is Sunkist orange soda vegan?
Yes
No
Is Worcestershire sauce vegan?
Yes
No
Is Hershey’s chocolate syrup vegan?
Yes
No
Is tofu vegan?
Yes
No
Finally, is honey vegan?
Yes
No
2 Comments